About Lavender

Lavender is an herb native to northern Africa and the mountainous regions of the Mediterranean.

Lavender is also grown for the production of its essential oil, which comes from the distillation of the flower spikes of certain lavender species.

The oil has cosmetic uses, and it is believed to have some medicinal uses.

Lavender essential oil, in contrast to the plant form, is toxic when swallowed.

Fast facts on lavender

  • Lavender is grown in northern Africa and the Mediterranean mountains, often for extraction of its essential oils.
  • The medicinal benefits of using lavender to treat anxiety, fungal infections, hair loss, and wounds have been demonstrated.
  • Evidence does not yet support the use of lavender to treat depression, high blood pressure, nausea, menstrual pain, or eczema, among other conditions.
  • Lavender is not approved by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA) and should not be taken in place of approved and prescribed medicines.
  • People suffering with hay fever and Asthma should consult a doctor before using Lavender based products.

Culinary lavender 

Culinary lavender is usually English lavender, the most commonly used species in cooking (L. angustifolia ‘Munstead’). As an aromatic, it has a sweet fragrance with a taste of lemon or citrus notes] It is used as a spice or condiment in pastas, salads and dressings, and desserts. Their buds and greens are used in teas, and their buds, processed by bees, are the essential ingredient of monofloral honey.

Use of the buds 

For most cooking applications the dried buds, which are also referred to as flowers, are used. Lavender greens have a more subtle flavour when compared to rosemary.

The potency of the lavender flowers increases with drying which necessitates more sparing use to avoid a heavy, soapy aftertaste. Chefs note to reduce by two-thirds the dry amount in recipes which call for fresh lavender buds.

Lavender buds can amplify both sweet and savory flavors in dishes, and are sometimes paired with sheep’s-milk and goat’s-milk cheeses. Lavender flowers are occasionally blended with black, green, or herbal teas. Lavender flavours baked goods and desserts, pairing especially well with chocolate. In the United States, both lavender syrup and dried lavender buds are used to make lavender scones and marshmallows.

Lavender buds are put into sugar for two weeks to allow the essential oils and fragrance to transfer; then the sugar itself is used in baking. Lavender can be used in breads where recipes call for rosemary. Lavender can be used decoratively in dishes or spirits, or as a decorative and aromatic in a glass of champagne. Lavender is used in savory dishes, giving stews and reduced sauces aromatic flair. It is also used to scent flans, custards, and sorbets

Use of the greens               

The greens are used similarly to rosemary or combined with rosemary to flavour meat and vegetables in savory dishes. They can also be used to make a tea that is milder than teas made with the flowers.

In honey                

The flowers yield abundant nectar, from which bees make a high-quality honey. Monofloral honey is produced primarily around the Mediterranean, and is marketed worldwide as a premium product. Flowers can be candied and are sometimes used as cake decorations. It is also used to make “lavender sugar”

Lavandula Angustofolia is best variety for making essential oils. It’s has Sweetest scent and best healing properties. 

How to use:

Lavender oil one of the few essential oils that can be used directly on the skin without having to be diluted. Lavender oil has calming effect on the mind , reducing stress and acts as a sleeping aid. Lavender benefits the skin by helping to speed healing , regenerating cell and reducing scars. It can help with acne, by killing bacteria and reducing inflammation. Lavender is one most versatile herbs. It is considered the must have oil to keep on hands at all times. Its is widely used for  calming and relaxing properties which continue to be lavender most notable qualities but its various health benefit include pain relief , mental clarity .Use as an anti-bacterial cleanser and a natural deodorant , use against eczema , headache, earache , insomnia, fevers, minor , burns , bugs and mosquitos ,shingles, feelings of tension and many more.

Lavender Floral Water

This refreshing Lavender Floral Water From Purple Cloud it is ideal solution to refresh your face in hot weather . It is softens the skin and boosts its natural ability for repair . It moisturizes the scalp and nourishes the hair. Suitable for all skin and hair types.

Here are 10 ways you can use Lavender Oil in your daily life:

  1. Calming – Rub 2-3 drops of Lavender oil in your cupped palms. And then rub in your feet , temples, wrists , for an immediate calming effect on the body.
  2. Sleep – Rub a drop of Lavender Oil on your palms and smooth on your pillow to help you sleep.
  3. Insects bite/Bee sting – Put a drop of Lavender Oil on a bee sting or insect bite to stop itching.
  4. Moth Deterant – put a few drops of oil on a small cotton pieces and place them inside your wardrobe.
  5. Cuts – Drop Lavender Oil on cut to stop Bleeding , clean wound , and kill bacteria.
  6. Dandruff– Rup several drops of Lavender Oil in to the scalp to help eliminate dandruff.
  7. Meditation – Apply a few drops on your palms before starting the meditation
  8. Aromatherapy -Add Lavender Oil in to diffuser to promote balance and relaxations. Add Lavender Oil in to your bath water.
  9. Massage – Add 5-10 drops of Lavender oil 20ml.of massage oil for a good relaxing massage.
  10. For children – Lavender oil is suitable for kids as it is absolutely safe and non-toxic.